PRIVACY AT THE IRISH AUSTRALIAN ASSOCIATION (IAA)

This policy applies to The Irish Australian Association hereinafter referred to as the IAA. It outlines our policy in managing personal information we hold about Members, candidates for membership, guests and others. 

The IAA is bound by the National Privacy Principals (‘NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’)

In summary, ‘personal information’ is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

Why does the IAA collect personal information?

The IAA collects personal information to assess candidates for membership, for the administration of the IAA, to provide and promote our services and to meet our legal obligations.

About whom do we collect personal information?

The type of information we may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

  • Current and past Members;

  • Candidates for membership;

  • Guests and visitors;

  • Suppliers and the employees;

  • Job applicants, employees and contractors; and

  • Other people who come into contact with us.

This information may be obtained by way of forms, written correspondence, telephone inquiries, face-to-face meetings, the visitors and temporary members register, interviews, or from a third party (e.g., a reference).

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

In general, the type of personal information the IAA collects and holds includes (but is not limited to): name, address, contact details, occupation, information on the use of IAA facilities and other information which assists us in the administration of IAA membership and activities, providing and promoting our services and meeting our legal obligations.

 In relation to membership nominations, in most cases, if the personal information we request is not provided, we may not be able to assess and process the nomination. Some of the information collected must be obtained by the IAA.

We may ask for other information voluntarily from time to time (e.g., through surveys) to enable us to maintain and improve our services.

How do we use this information?

The IAA may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by law.

In general, we use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • To assess and process membership nominations;

  • To organise and coordinate functions and events;

  • To communicate with you;

  • To produce our IAA Newsletter;

  • To produce a List of Members;

  • To help us manage and enhance our services; and

  • To comply with our legal obligations.
     

To whom may we disclose this information?

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our service.

Sensitive Information

In some limited circumstances we may collect ‘sensitive information’.  Sensitive information includes health information.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (e.g., where required by law).

Management of Personal Information

The NPPs require is to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. The IAA personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

The IAA takes steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, (e.g., by use of building security and restricted access to electronic records).

Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the NPPs, we will take reasonable steps to delete, de-identify or destroy it.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

The IAA endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about you as per the details provided below.

You may seek access to your personal information

You may seek access to personal information which the IAA holds about you. However, we may restrict access where we are required or permitted to do so by law.

We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. A fee may be charged for providing access, however, we will advise you of the likely cost in advance.

Updates to this Policy

This Policy may be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. If you are unsure whether you are reading the most current version, please contact us.

Enquiries

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please contact the Secretary.

Email: secretary@irishclub.org.au

Phone: (08 8212 3767

Postal address: 13 Carrington Street, Adelaide, SA 5000